Shark embryo

A day in the life of a shark lab

quail cropped

Full-term development of quail chick by ICSI

zebrafish cropped

Gone Fishing. Zebrafish Meeting 2014, Madison, WI.

PCR machine

What do you call your PCR machine?

Privacy Policy

COMPANY OF BIOLOGISTS LIMITED
PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy applies to the website located at http://www.biologists.com and all related URLs accessible through it, including http://thenode.biologists.com (collectively the “Website”), which are hosted by or on behalf of the Company of Biologists Limited (“the Company”, “we” or “us”).

We respect and safeguard the privacy of the users of the Website. This Privacy Policy outlines how we do this, how we collect and use personal information (such as names, email addresses, mobile telephone numbers and other contact details) and procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This Privacy Policy should be read together with our Terms of Use, which may be viewed here and any applicable Acceptable Use Policy, which for http://thenode.biologists.com may be viewed here.

By using this Website or submitting information to us through or in connection with this Website, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Website or submit information to us through or in connection with this Website.

1 WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Browsing and viewing publicly accessible areas of the Website does not require you to submit personal information to us. However certain features and services, and certain parts of the Website, require you to register, for which you are required to submit certain personal information that relates to and identifies you. Personal information may for instance include your name, postal address, e-mail address and/or telephone number.

2 USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 We take significant steps to protect user privacy. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Website. Any information that you send is at your own risk and may be read by others. However once we have received your personal information we utilise strict procedures to protect the security of your personal information.

2.2 Any personal information gathered by or supplied to us via the Website will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, in accordance with your wishes as indicated to us and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.3 We process this information for the purpose of:
* dealing with your inquiries and requests;
* providing and personalising our services;
* compiling your profile;
* details of transactions you carry out through our Website and the fulfilment of your orders;
* crime prevention and prosecution of offenders; or
* maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource.

2.4 In general, we may use your personal information to:
2.4.1 identify you when you re-visit the Website;
2.4.2 ensure materials on the Website are presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; and
2.4.3 improve the Website.

2.5 In respect of your personal information collected or processed in connection with Website blogs or other interactive parts of the Website, where you have expressly consented for us to do so we may use your personal information to contact you to let you know about any of our other products or services. In respect of personal information collected or processed in connection with any other parts of the Website, we may use your personal information to contact you to let you know about any of our other products or services, unless you have specifically asked us not to. In each case we may contact you by mail, fax, mobile phone text message, email or telephone, provided that where we contact you by email, text message, or similar electronic means we will only do this with your prior permission.

2.6 We may also monitor your Website usage (including your patterns of Website usage) from time to time, although we are not obliged to do so and may in our sole discretion choose not to do so. Any such monitoring may involve the processing of your personal information. We may also provide aggregated website usage information to third parties, but this aggregated information will be anonymised and will not therefore include information that can be used to identify you.

2.7 You may modify your preferences or get further information by writing to us at Data Protection, The Company of Biologists, Bidder Building, 140 Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0DL, UK or by email to datap@biologists.com.

3 DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION


3.1 We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in good faith believing such action is necessary to comply with the law. We will not sell or otherwise share your personal information with third parties without your consent except in the following instances:
3.1.1 where you have agreed to be contacted by us, we may pass your personal information to third parties related to us. In all such cases we remain a data controller of your personal information;
3.1.2 unless required by applicable law or if we are ordered to do so by a court or other similar body;
3.1.3 as we may think necessary to protect our legal rights, a registered user or third party, or to prevent personal injury; and/or
3.1.4 we are approached by a potential acquirer of our business and/or assets or in relation to any joint venture or other business arrangement. In such circumstances we will be able to pass on your personal information to such third party’s advisors and to any prospective acquirer, as well as to any other relevant parties.

4 COOKIES

4.1 The Website makes use of cookies. Cookies are data files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive and keep records of your visit to a website. They allow us to recognise you and tailor your visit to suit your individual preferences. You may be able to configure your web browser to prevent the use of cookies although some functions or services may not be available. If any third party websites which you can access through the Website use cookies, we cannot access or control that. If you want to know more about cookies please visit an independent website on the subject such as www.allaboutcookies.org .

5 INFORMATION SECURITY

5.1 The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy.

5.2 Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

5.3 We believe that we have appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

6 ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 You have the right to access the personal information held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please send an email to datap@biologists.com. We reserve the right to charge you an administration fee of £10 for providing a copy of this information.

7 HOW DO I CHANGE MY PERSONAL DETAILS?

7.1 We want to ensure that we provide you with the best possible service. Please keep us updated of any changes to your personal information, for example, if your email address changes. If you have registered as a user of the Website in connection with a blog or similar interactive part of the Website, you are requested to update your personal information using the online facilities provided. Otherwise you can update your personal information by emailing datap@biologists.com.

8 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 The personal information that we collect from you may be sent and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By sending us your personal information, you are indicating your consent for your personal information to be sent and stored outside the EEA.

9 WHAT DOES PROVIDING US WITH THIS INFORMATION MEAN?

9.1 By giving us personal information about you, you agree that your personal information can be used as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change the Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Please check the Website regularly for any changes to this Privacy Policy.

10 IF YOU DON’T FEEL WE’RE ADHERING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, WHAT SHOULD YOU DO?


10.1 If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please notify us by email at datap@biologists.com and we will endeavour to determine and solve the problem promptly.

Privacy policy last updated 13 June 2010

Company of Biologists Limited
Bidder Building
140 Cowley Road
Cambridge
United Kingdom
CB4 0DL

Registered on Data Protection Public Register under number Z5687555

Copyright 2010 - 2012 The Company of Biologists Ltd

Company of Biologists